Can I attend antenatal appointments if they are during working hours?

Yes, you are entitled to reasonable paid time off. You should give your line manager as much notice as possible of your appointments (provide evidence such as an appointment card/letter, except for your first appointment).  Where possible appointments should be made for the start or end of the working day but we appreciate that this is not always possible.

What is a MATB1 form?

This is a maternity certificate that is issued by a registered doctor or midwife. It verifies the pregnancy and states the expected week of childbirth (EWC) and is issued from 20 weeks before the EWC.  See ‘What is a MATB1 Certificate?’ for further information on the MATB1 form.

What should I do with the MATB1 form?

You should submit your MATB1, along with your completed Application for Maternity Leave Form to your Line Manager by the end of the 15th week before the EWC (or as soon as possible).

 Why do I need to have a Risk Assessment?

The Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 require employers to assess any risks to all pregnant or breast feeding employees and to do what is reasonably practicable to control these risks.

When can I start my maternity leave?

The earliest your maternity leave can start is the beginning of the 11th week before the EWC and it is generally for you to choose when you start your maternity leave (which can start on any day of the week).

If you are off work for any reason connected with your pregnancy (e.g. pregnancy related illness):

  • that continues into the fourth week before your baby is due, your maternity leave will start automatically from the 2nd day of the 4th week before your baby is due (even if you are subsequently fit for work).
  • within the four weeks before your baby is due, your maternity leave will start automatically on the day after you go off sick (even if you are subsequently fit for work).

What should I do if I decide to change the start date of my maternity leave?

You need to let your Line Manager know in writing at least 28 days before the revised start date of your maternity leave (or as soon as possible).

What if my baby is born early, before my maternity leave?

Your maternity leave will start automatically the day after the birth. If this is the case, you should contact your Line Manager in writing (by letter or email) as soon as possible to let them know the date of the birth.

How do I know if I am entitled to maternity pay?

Your entitlement to maternity pay depends on your length of continuous service and how much you earn.

To qualify for Statutory Maternity Pay (SMP) and/or Occupational Maternity Pay (OMP) continuous service means, continuous service with Aberdeen City Council or a public authority as listed in the Redundancy Payments (Continuity of Employment in Local Government, etc) (Modification) Orders (which covers local authorities and related bodies).   See section Section 3.4 Am I Entitled to Maternity Pay? for full details of pay entitlements.

I am expecting twins, do I get any extra provision?

No, your entitlement to maternity pay and leave is the same as if you were expecting one child.

I currently receive Essential Car User Allowance what will happen to this whilst I am on maternity leave?

As you currently receive Essential Car User allowance, you will continue to be paid the full lump sum allowance during your maternity leave.

I chose to take the 12 weeks at 50% of my normal pay but I have decided not to return to my job, do I have to repay this money?

If you do not return to work following your maternity leave for a period of 12 completed calendar weeks, you will be required to pay the money back (paid back on a pro rata basis if you return for less than 12 completed calendar weeks). See section Section 3.4 Am I Entitled to Maternity Pay? for further details.

Do I still contribute to my Local Government Pension Scheme whilst on maternity leave?

Whilst you are on maternity leave you will pay pension contributions based on the maternity pay you receive during the paid period of your maternity leave (where you are entitled to receive maternity pay).

Whether or not you are entitled to receive maternity pay, the Council will pay pension contributions for you for the ordinary maternity leave period (first 26 weeks of your maternity leave) based on your normal full pay. The ordinary maternity leave period will be classed as pensionable service.

In addition, if you are entitled to be paid Occupational Maternity Pay and Statutory Maternity Pay for up to 39 weeks, the Council will pay pension contributions for you for the first 39 weeks of your maternity leave period based on your normal full pay. The ordinary maternity leave period (first 26 weeks of your maternity leave) plus the first 13 weeks of your additional maternity leave period (a total of 39 weeks) will be classed as pensionable service.

In respect of any unpaid period of maternity leave, where no pension contributions are paid either by you or the Council, you can elect, if you wish, to buy the ‘lost’ pension using an Additional Pension Contribution (APC) contract. Where you elect to pay an APC to purchase any or all the amount of pension ‘lost’ during the unpaid period of your maternity leave and you make the election within 30 days of returning to work, the Council will pay 2/3rds of the cost of the APC with you paying 1/3rd (it being a shared cost APC). If the election is made after 30 days following your return to work you would require to pay the entire cost of the APC yourself. You should contact the Pensions Section on 01224 264264 or by email pensions@nespf.org.uk if you wish to make an election for an APC.

Will I receive a national pay award or a salary increment whilst on maternity leave?

Going on maternity leave will not affect your eligibility to receive a national pay award or a salary increment. See Section 3.11 of the Maternity Guidance for further details.

How does maternity leave affect my continuous service?

Maternity leave counts towards your continuous service with the Council and so does not count as a break in continuous service.

What happens if my pregnancy doesn’t go to plan?

In the event of a stillbirth after 24 weeks of pregnancy an employee is entitled to maternity leave and pay provisions.

Click here to return to the main Maternity page.

Add a like and/or rating below to indicate how useful you found this page.

(Visited 223 times, 1 visits today)
Please Rate this Page
%d bloggers like this: