Can I attend antenatal appointments if they are during working hours?

Yes, you are entitled to reasonable paid time off. You should give your line manager as much notice as possible of your appointments (provide evidence such as an appointment card/letter, except for your first appointment).  Where possible appointments should be made for the start or end of the working day but we appreciate that this is not always possible.

What is a MATB1 form?

This is a maternity certificate that is issued by a registered doctor or midwife. It verifies the pregnancy and states the expected week of childbirth (EWC) and is issued from 20 weeks before the EWC.  SeeWhat is a MATB1 Certificate?for further information on the MATB1 form.

What should I do with the MATB1 form?

You should submit your MATB1, along with your completed Application for Maternity Leave Teachers 2017 to your Line Manager no later than 21 days before maternity leave begins (or as soon as possible).

Why do I need to have a Risk Assessment?

The Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999 require employers to assess any risks to all pregnant or breast feeding employees and to do what is reasonably practicable to control these risks.

When can I start my maternity leave?

The earliest your maternity leave can start is the beginning of the 11th week before the EWC and it is generally for you to choose when you start your maternity leave (which can start on any day of the week).

If you are off work for any reason connected with your pregnancy (e.g. pregnancy related illness):

  • that continues into the fourth week before your baby is due, your maternity leave will start automatically from the 2nd day of the 4th week before your baby is due (even if you are subsequently fit for work).
  • within the four weeks before your baby is due, your maternity leave will start automatically on the day after you go off sick (even if you are subsequently fit for work).

What should I do if I decide to change the start date of my maternity leave?

You need to let your Line Manager know in writing at least 28 days before the revised start date of your maternity leave (or as soon as possible).

What if my baby is born early, before my maternity leave?

Your maternity leave will start automatically the day after the birth. If this is the case, you should contact your Line Manager in writing (by letter or email) as soon as possible to let them know the date of the birth.

How do I know if I am entitled to maternity pay?

Your entitlement to maternity pay depends on your length of continuous service and how much you earn.

Continuous service means any previous employment with councils, employers listed in the Redundancy Payment (Local Government) (Modification) Order 1990 (as amended) and any other employment deemed by the council to be relevant, shall be counted as continuous service (as defined in the Employment Rights Act 1996) subject to a gap in employment not exceeding one working week.

Click here for Section 3.4 Am I Entitled to Maternity Pay? for full details of pay entitlements.

I am expecting twins, do I get any extra provision?

No, your entitlement to maternity pay and leave is the same as if you were expecting one child.

I currently receive Essential Car User Allowance what will happen to this whilst I am on maternity leave?

As you currently receive Essential Car User allowance, you will continue to be paid the full lump sum allowance during your maternity leave.

Do I still contribute to my Local Government Pension Scheme whilst on maternity leave?

Employees in the Scottish Teachers’ Pension Scheme (administered by the SPPA)

Whilst you are on maternity leave you will pay pension contributions based on the maternity pay you receive during the paid period of your maternity leave (where you are entitled to receive maternity pay).

The Council will pay pension contributions for you during the paid period of your maternity leave, based on your normal full pay.

The paid maternity leave period will be classed as pensionable service.

Employees in the Scottish Teachers’ Pension Scheme do not have the option to pay pension contributions for any unpaid period of maternity leave. If you are a member in the Career Average Revalued Earnings (CARE) scheme there are flexibilities. To increase your pension, a member is able to elect to accrue a pension at 1/45, 1/50, 1/55 by paying contributions at a higher rate, you are able to purchase additional pension or elect to buy out the standard reduction so that you can take your pension at age 65 without any actuarial reduction as well as purchasing AVCs. Therefore, when a member is in pensionable employment this allows them to make up pension. Please contact the SPPA by telephone 01896 893000 or via the website www.sppa.gov.uk for further details.

Employees in the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) should refer to the non teaching guidance for details on the pension implications available here.

Will I receive a national pay award or a salary increment whilst on maternity leave?

Going on maternity leave will not affect your eligibility to receive a national pay award or a salary increment. See Section 3.11 of the Maternity Guidance for further details.

How does maternity leave affect my continuous service?

Maternity leave counts towards your continuous service with the Council and so does not count as a break in continuous service.

What happens if my pregnancy doesn’t go to plan?

In the event of a stillbirth after 24 weeks of pregnancy, or neonatal death an employee is entitled to maternity leave and pay provisions.

Click here to return to the main Maternity Leave – Teachers page.

Add a like and/or a rating below to indicate how useful you found this page.

(Visited 59 times, 2 visits today)
Please Rate this Page
%d bloggers like this: