Managing Retirement – Privacy Notice

Your Data

The Council has a range of employee related policies including Managing Retirement.

For those involved in managing, or being managed through this policy, more personal information is generated to consider and document the process and to make appropriate decisions.

Pre-retirement

Where an employee wants to attend the Council’s pre-retirement course, personal information will be collected to process their application to participate in this.

Early Retirement

Where an employee wishes to retire early, they will be considered under the Voluntary Severance and Early Retirement Scheme. The Voluntary Severance and Early Retirement Scheme has its own privacy notice which details how personal data is used and managed in its operation.

Flexible Retirement

Where an employee wishes to access the Flexible Retirement Scheme, the information contained in their application will be accessible by their line manager, the cluster manager and those processing the completed application form. Depending on the employees age, the manager will contact the Pensions service for an estimate of pension benefits and personal information relating to this estimate will be shared with them.

Where a request for flexible retirement is refused, the employee has a right of appeal via the formal stage of the Managing Grievances policy. The Managing Grievances policy has its own privacy notice which details how personal data is used and managed in its operation.

Ill health Retirement

Where there is a possibility that an employee may wish to retire due to ill health, more personal information is generated to document the process and to make appropriate decisions. Personal information relating to the employee considering ill health retirement will be shared with the Council’s Occupational Health provider and the Pensions team so that they can complete their parts of the assessment process. Where the employee meets with line management to discuss Ill Health Retirement, the manager will be accompanied by a People & Organisation adviser who will also have access to any information generated as part of this process. If, as part of the process, the employee considering ill health retirement seeks redeployment into another post, the team responsible for managing redeployment will have access to this information. The Redeployment Policy and Procedure has its own privacy policy which details how personal data is used and managed in its operation.

Teachers’ Winding Down

Where a teacher makes an application to participate in the Teachers Winding Down scheme, information relating to this will be shared with the HR Service Centre, the applying teachers’ Head Teacher, the Chief Officer for the Teacher and the Payroll Service. Upon completion of the processes internal to the Council, personal information relating to the applicant to the scheme will be shared with the organisation responsible for administering the Teachers’ pension scheme in Scotland. This will allow them to process the application and make any relevant decisions. Personal data held, and subsequently distributed, by this organisation will be subject to their data security and privacy notices.

Teachers’ Phased Retirement

Where a teacher makes an application for Phased Retirement, information relating to this will be shared with the HR Service Centre, the applying teachers’ Head Teacher, the Chief Officer for the Teacher and the Payroll Service. Upon completion of the processes internal to the Council, personal information relating to the applicant to the scheme will be shared with the organisation responsible for administering the Teachers’ pension scheme in Scotland. This will allow them to process the application and make any relevant decisions. Personal data held, and subsequently distributed, by this organisation will be subject to their data security and privacy notices.

Rule of 85 Retirals

Where an employee makes an application to draw their local government pension scheme benefits under the ‘Rule of 85’, information relating to this will be shared with the team in People & Organisation who prepare the financial quotation to the employee. The quotation and personal information contained therein will also be shared with any function Chief Officer involved in deciding whether to approve the application. Where the function Chief Officer approves the application, to allow final approval, information generated as part of the process will be shared with the Chief Executive, the Section 95 Officer and the relevant committee convener.

Long Service Award

Where, upon retirement, an employee is eligible for a long service award, information relating to this will be shared with the HR Service Centre, senior management within the employee’s cluster and, for the purposes of presenting the award, the Chief Executive. For those employees who are eligible, and who accept an invite to the corporate recognising achievement award, some information will be shared with those organising the ceremony.

How long we will keep your information for

How long information generated by the Managing Retirement Policy is retained is as follows:

Managing Retirement Documents – Employee does not work with children or vulnerable adults

 

 

Duration Held for

Any written documents produced as a result of following the Managing Retirement policy. 6 years post termination of employment
Managing Retirement Documents – Employee who works with children or vulnerable adults

 

 

Duration Held for

Any written documents produced as a result of following the Managing Retirement policy. 25 years post termination of employment

 

The Council’s Retention & Disposal Schedule sets out the retention periods for any information about you which won’t be destroyed at the same time as your employee file.

Your rights

Aberdeen City Council is the Data Controller for this information. You’ve got legal rights about the way the Council handles and uses your data, which include the right to ask for a copy of it, and to ask us to stop doing something with your data. Please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer by email on DataProtectionOfficer@aberdeencity.gov.uk or in writing at: Data Protection Officer, Marischal College, Aberdeen, AB10 1AB. See more information about all of the rights you have. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They are the body responsible for making sure organisations like the Council handle your data lawfully.

Please note if your complaint is not about data protection but instead is about an employment matter, then this should be raised initially with your line manager and if necessary through the Council’s grievance procedure.

Our legal basis

Whenever the Council processes personal data we need to make sure we have a basis for doing so in data protection law. We understand our basis in data protection law to be Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) because processing your personal information is necessary for us manage our relationship with you, as your employer.

As part of this relationship, the Council is also likely to process special categories of personal data.

The Council understands our legal basis for doing so as Article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR as processing is necessary for carrying out our obligations in the field of employment.

(Visited 30 times, 1 visits today)
Please Rate this Page
%d bloggers like this: