Voluntary Severance / Early Retirement Policy and Benefits for Teachers – Privacy Notice

Your Data

The Council has a range of employee related policies including the Voluntary Severance/Early Retirement Policy and Benefits for Teachers policy.

For those involved in managing, or being managed through this policy, more personal information is generated to consider and document the process and to make appropriate decisions.

Where the Council initiates applications from Teachers for early release from employment, via either Voluntary Severance or Premature Retirement, data identifying the pool of Teachers in the work location, section or service directly affected will be produced. This will be shared with the managers of the affected pool of employees.

Where a Teacher applies for Voluntary Severance or Premature Retirement as part of either an employer or employee initiated release, any personal information supplied by the Teacher as part of this process may be accessed by the team responsible for processing these applications, the manager assessing and providing a supporting statement for the Teacher’s application, the Director of the Teacher and any relevant Committee Convener who has been requested to approve supported applications.

Where the Council considers awarding enhanced pension benefits to Teachers seeking early retirement, and who are members of the Scottish Teachers Superannuation Scheme (STSS), information will be shared with the Director of Resources and the relevant Council Conveners as part of the decision making process.

 

How long we will keep your information for

How long information generated by the Voluntary Severance / Early Retirement Policy & Benefits for Teachers is retained is as follows:

Voluntary Severance / Early Retirement Policy and Benefits for Teachers Documents – Employee who works with children or vulnerable adults

 

 

Duration Held for

Any written documents produced as a result of following the Voluntary Severance / Early Retirement Policy and Benefits for Teachers procedure. 25 years post termination of employment

 

The Council’s Retention & Disposal Schedule sets out the retention periods for any information about you which will not be destroyed at the same time as your employee file.

Your rights

Aberdeen City Council is the Data Controller for this information. You’ve got legal rights about the way the Council handles and uses your data, which include the right to ask for a copy of it, and to ask us to stop doing something with your data. Please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer by email on DataProtectionOfficer@aberdeencity.gov.uk or in writing at: Data Protection Officer, Marischal College, Aberdeen, AB10 1AB. See more information about all of the rights you have. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They are the body responsible for making sure organisations like the Council handle your data lawfully.

Please note if your complaint is not about data protection but instead is about an employment matter, then this should be raised initially with your line manager and if necessary through the Council’s grievance procedure.

Our legal basis

Whenever the Council processes personal data we need to make sure we have a basis for doing so in data protection law. We understand our basis in data protection law to be Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) because processing your personal information is necessary for us manage our relationship with you, as your employer.

As part of this relationship, the Council is also likely to process special categories of personal data.

The Council understands our legal basis for doing so as Article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR as processing is necessary for carrying out our obligations in the field of employment.

 

(Visited 11 times, 1 visits today)
Please Rate this Page
%d bloggers like this: